Support

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet:

24h / 365days

We offer support for our customers

Mon - Fri 8:00am - 5:00pm (GMT +1)

Get in touch

Cybersteel Inc.
376-293 City Road, Suite 600
San Francisco, CA 94102

Have any questions?
+44 1234 567 890

Drop us a line
info@yourdomain.com

About us

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.

Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec.

Have any Questions? +01 123 444 555
EN

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG (Data Privacy Act) 2018, TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Personal information

Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, email address, postal address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and only passed on to third parties for the implementation of this project. The provider automatically collects and stores information such as the browser used, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc. on the web server. This data cannot be associated with any specific person without checking further data sources, and we do not further analyse this data as long as there is no illegal use of our website.

Contact us

If you contact us by email, phone, fax, letter or personally, the data and/or IP addresses you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Access data/server log files

We collect data on each access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data includes the following:

The name of the requested website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type along with version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (previously visited), IP address, and the requesting provider.

We use the log data only for statistical evaluations for the operation, security and optimisation of the offer. However, we reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of concrete indications.

Your IP address is recorded but pseudonymised immediately. This means that only a rough localisation will be possible.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any harm.

Cookie data can, for example, look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211137385-6
Intended use: Differentiating website visitors
Date of expiry: After 2 years

A browser should be able to support the following number of cookies:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. The purpose of using these cookies is to provide optimal user guidance, to recognise visitors, and to present you with a website that is as attractive and interesting as possible when you use it repeatedly.

We use so-called session cookies or temporary cookies to optimise our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective server when you visit a website, and which is temporarily stored on your hard drive. Session cookies store a session ID, which makes it possible to track the various requests made by your browser during the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They are used, for example, to enable you to use the shopping basket function across several pages.

To a small extent, we also use persistent cookies (another type of small text files that are stored on your device), which remain on your device and enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. These cookies are stored on your hard disk and are deleted automatically after the specified time. Their life span is between 1 month and 10 years. These cookies enable us to present our services in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, to display information on the site that is specifically tailored to your interests. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Your name, IP address etc. are not stored. An individual profile of your user behaviour will not be created.

Our legitimate interest to use cookies, in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR, is to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

The following data and information are stored in the cookies:

- Log-in information
- Language settings
- Search term entered
- Information on the number of times our website is called up and the individual functions of our website used.

When a cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number, but your personal data will not be assigned to this identification number. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be assigned to you will not be placed in the cookie. Based on the cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymous information, for example about which pages of our shop were visited, what products were viewed, etc.

You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites, or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, ...) to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can delete cookies from the hard disk of your computer at any time. Please note, however, that in this case, you should expect a limited page presentation and limited user guidance.

The following cookies are used on our site:

PHPSESSID

leeb-motor.com

Stores your current session in respect of PHP applications and thus warrants that all functions of this website that are based on the PHP programming language can be completely displayed.

Session

HTTP

cookie_consent_level

leeb-motor.com

Stores the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain.

1 year

HTTP

_ga

Google Analytics

Cookie from Google for website analysis. Generates statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP

_gat

Google Analytics

Cookie from Google for website analysis. Generates statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP

_gid

Google Analytics

Cookie from Google for website analysis. Generates statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP

 

You can make changes to the cookie settings here.

If you wish to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you wish to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: deleting, activating and managing cookies in Chrome

Safari: managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: deleting cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: deleting and managing cookies

To make it easier for you to use the cookies we set, we have implemented a Cookie Consent Tool, which explains the cookies we use to you (name, purpose, lifespan, provider, etc.) when you first visit our website. This allows you to individually agree to the use of cookies before they are set. You can change the selection you have made at any time in the "Cookies Settings" menu item.

Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics

With your prior consent, this website uses the analytics program Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e., small text files stored on your computer that facilitate an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will typically be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. In case IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases are IP addresses transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, compile reports regarding website activity, and provide other services to the website operator related to website and internet usage. According to information from the service provider, the IP address provided by your browser in the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google. You can prevent these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in the cookie settings of the website or in your browser software. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to the usage of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the

browser plugin available on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

For more information about terms of use and privacy with regard to Google Analytics, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. We wish to again point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

You will also find the Google Tag Manager cookie in the Cookie list. The Tag Manager captures interactions made on this site. It then sends these to the connected tools, in this case Google Analytics. The data itself cannot be evaluated with the Tag Manager.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the queries and orders you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

When SSL encryption is not activated, the data you transfer to us can be read by third parties.

Data protection information in the application process

We process the applicant's data only for the purpose and in the context of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant's data takes place in order to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations in the context of the application procedure within the meaning of Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR, Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR, provided data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal procedures (in Germany Section 26 of the Federal Data Protection Act applies in addition).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with their data. Insofar as we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data can be found in the job descriptions and basically include information on the person, postal and contact addresses and the documents associated with the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting the application to us, the applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the nature and scope set

out in this privacy policy.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR are communicated, they shall also be processed in accordance with Art. 9 (2)(b) GDPR (e.g., health data, e.g., about the status of severe disability, or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR are requested from applicants during the application procedure, this is additionally processed in accordance with Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR (e.g., health data, if these are necessary for exercising the profession).

If available, applicants can send us their applications on our website using an online form. The data is encrypted and transmitted to us according to the technical state of the art.
In addition, applicants can send us their applications via email. Please note, however, that emails are generally not sent in an encrypted form and that the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We cannot therefore accept any responsibility for the transmission of the application from the sender and for its receipt on our server and therefore recommend that an online form or post is used instead. Instead of applying via the online form and email, applicants still have the option of sending us the application by post.

The data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us in the event of a successful application for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants' data will be deleted. The applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which the applicants are entitled at any time.

The deletion shall take place after a period of six months, reserving the justified withdrawal by the applicant, so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses shall be archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been otherwise violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Vienna.

However, we ask you to contact us immediately as a first step so that we can solve the problem together immediately.

Our contact details:

Email: datenschutz[at]leeb-motor[dot]com

Hans Leeb GmbH
Attn Data Protection Officer
St. Thomas 80
9400 Wolfsberg

General information

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. The current version is available on our website.

Last updated: May 2022

Should individual provisions of this declaration be invalid or unenforceable or become invalid or unenforceable after publication, the validity of the remaining provisions of this declaration shall remain unaffected. The invalid or unenforceable provision shall be replaced by a valid and enforceable provision whose effects most closely approximate the economic objective pursued by the author with the invalid or unenforceable provision. The above provisions shall apply correspondingly if this declaration is found to contain an omission or omissions.

 

© 2022 - Hans Leeb GmbH
Settings saved
Privacy settings
You are using an outdated browser. The website may not be displayed correctly. Close